Imprimer cette pageObtenir une version pdf de cette page

St. Charles Bus Station

The Regional Council Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, the General Council of Bouches-du-Rhône and the Urban Community of Marseilles Provence Metropole, gathered for the implementation and management of the Marseille coach station.

Together, they have created the joint association of the Marseilles coach station in order to provide travelers a truly comfortable and easy to use coach station within the trade Marseille Saint Charles pole.

Since 1 January 2012, the management of Saint-Charles coach station, an essential element for Marseilles multimodality, was assigned to the RTM.
Real pole exchange, the coach station is the point of convergence for the bus, coach and train networks

Closed to the northern Highway, ideally located (rue Honnorat), next to the Marseille St Charles SNCF train station, (after the great hall of the station, near the Place Victor Hugo), it allows travelers to access very easily on the outskirts of Marseilles (see map station).

On the same intermodal pole, you will find rail transit lines operated by the SNCF, the urban transport network with the RTM bus and metro and long distance and international networks like Cartreize, EUROLINES or Regional Express Lines.

The coach station is open 7/7, it offers to its customers quality service delivery from its 2 ticketing kiosks situated in front of the 10-11-12 platforms for long distance and regional connexion and in front of the 1 and 2 platforms for the international lines.

A phone reception/information customer service is also available at
From monday to friday 7:30 a.m. to 7:00 p. m.
Saturday and days off except May 1st, 8:00 a. m. to 1:00 p. m. and 2:00 p. m. to 7:00 p. m. (closed on sunday)



For any request, complaint or information regarding the bus station and its operation, CLICK HERE or go to the reception desk of the bus station.

An application will be provided to be completed and returned to the service concerned.

RTM network

From Saint Charles railway Station, travelers have direct access to the RTM network :

Bus 33 : Métro Réformés Canebière <> Saint Jérôme IUT (see the map)
Bus 34 : Métro Réformés Canebière <> Le Merlan (see the map)
Bus 49 : Métro Réformés Canebière <> Canebière Bourse (see the map)
Bus 52 : Métro La Timone <> Belle de Mai (see the map)
Bus 82 : Canebière Bourse <> Euromed Arenc (see the map)
Bus 82S : Canebière Bourse <> Gare Saint-Charles (see the map)

Subway 1 : La Rose <> La Fourragère, accès à la station par le niveau -1 de la Gare SNCF (see the map)
Subway 2 : Bougainville <> Sainte-Marguerite Dromel, accès à la station par le niveau -1 de la Gare SNCF (see the map)

Tram 2 : Arenc Le Silo <> La Blancarde (see the map)

Night Bus 521 : Gare Saint-Charles <> Luminy (see the map)
Night Bus 533 : Canebière Bourse <> Faculté Saint Jérôme (see the map)
Night Bus 582 : Canebière Bourse <> Foch 5 Avenues (see the map)


1- ATM available at the bus station (Regional lines counter)
2- Counters, automatic dispensers of RTM transport tickets and reception centers open 7/7 from 6:50 a.m. to 7:40 p.m. are available in the Metro station Saint Charles.

Marseille Provence Airport Shuttle

The shuttle provides a direct link between the airport and St.Charles coach and train station every 20 minutes even Sunday and Bank Holidays.

The journey is about 25 minutes and there is no stop between the airport and the coach and train station.

Tickets are sold at counter n° 1, open daily from 5:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Contact Airport ticketing :




Cartreize lines

Cartreize lines from St.Charles coach station :

Line 34 : Martigues <> Marseille
Line 50 : Aix-en-Provence <> Marseille (par autoroute)
Line 51 : Aix-en-Provence <> Marseille (par RN)
Line 53 : Aix Arbois <> Marseille
Line 64 : Trets <> Marseille
Line 88 : Vitrolles <> Marseille
Line 89 : Vitrolles <> Marseille (par RN)
Line 91 : Aéroport Hall 3 et 4 Marignane <> Marseille

(see the list of the tranporters)

Ticket sale is at the departemenal desk ticket, open daily from 5.30a.m to 9.30p.m or directly sale to the bus driver (only for single tickets, except for the airport shuttle n°91.

See all fares

Call at 0 810 00 13 26.

Service provided by the Departmental CARTREIZE only for Ticketreize custom cards:
- Free replacement of defective cards
- Issuing of a duplicate (surcharge) in case of loss, theft or damage by the customer

Regional Express lines

Regional Express lines from St.Charles coach station :

Line 20 : Nice <> Aix-en-Provence <> Marseille
Line 25 : Forcalquier <> Manosque <> Marseille
Line 27 : Castellane <> Gréoux <> Marseille
Line 28 : Digne <> Manosque <> Marseille
Line 29 : Briançon <> Gap <> Marseille

Some lines have a specific function and require a reservation of the seat (See Reservation section below)

All tickets (view all tickets) are sold at the departemental desk office open daily from 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
The region has implemented a booking service for all LER lines network.

- Tickets at the departemental desk office (Bus Station), Manosque and Digne
- Carriers (view Carriers list)
- The call center 0 821 202 203 (cost of a local call)


By phone at 0 821 202 203 (cost of a local call) Monday to Saturday from 7:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and during holidays from 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 1:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Via internet

National Lines

Lines from St.Charles coahc station :

Grenoble, Toulon-Hyères et Toulouse via Montpellier

Avignon, Besançon, Colmar, Chalon sur Saône, Dijon, Bordeaux, Lyon, Montpellier, Mulhouse, Narbonne, Paris, Strasboug, Toulouse et Valence

Bordeaux via Montpellier, Lyon, Nice et Paris


Les Orres, Vars, Risoul, Queyras



International Lines

International Lines from St.Charles coach station :

Germany, Spain (Madrid, Barcelona, Murcia), Portugal, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Czech republic (Prague), Serbia (Belgrade), Italy, Netherlands (Amsterdam), Belgium, Morocco, Hungary, Austria (Vienne) et UK (Londres)

Barcelona (evening), Barcelona et Italy (morning)

The sale of EUROLINES tickets is made directly at the reception desk of the International Lines, near the window, opposite the coach park inside the Bus Station


Monday : 8:00 a.m to 1:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday : 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.  
Wednesday : 8:00 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. 2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Thursday : 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. 4:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Friday : 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.  
Saturday : 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
Sundy : 8:00 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. 2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

For more information please contact the information desk at 04 91 08 95 95 or

Check fares


You can directly reach the international ticketing by phone at 04 91 08 95 95. Outside opening hours, contact the agency Gambetta (3 allées Léon Gambetta) at 0892 89 90 91 (0,34€ / mn) 7/7 from Monday to Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. and Sundays from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Available at: