Imprimer cette pageObtenir une version pdf de cette page

St. Charles Bus Station


 

The Regional Council of Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, the General Council of Bouches-du-Rhône and the Urban Community of Marseille Provence Métropole, gathered for the implementation and management of the bus station of Marseille.

Together they created the joint union of the bus station of Marseille to provide travelers a real, user friendly, roadbed platform within the Marseille Saint-Charles exchange hub.

Since the 1st of january 2012, the management of the Saint-Charles bus station, an essential intermodal element in the town of Marseille, was entrusted to the RTM.

Real exchange hub, the bus station is the point of convergence of networks of buses, coaches and trains.

Close to highway North, its ideal location rue Honorat, next to the Marseille Saint-Charles train station (the end of the great hall of the station, near the Place Victor Hugo), it allows travelers to access easily the outskirts of Marseille.

On a single intermodal hub, you will find the railway lines operated by the SNCF, the urban bus and metro network and the interurban and international CARTREIZE networks, Express and Regional lines or EUROLINES.

The bus station, open 7/7, offering its customers quality service benefits from its two ticket booths located opposite the docks 10-11-12 for regional and interurban connections and opposite docks 1 and 2 for international lines.

A phone reception/information customer service is also available at

04.91.08.16.40
From monday to friday 7:30 a.m. to 7:00 p. m.
Saturday and days off except May 1st, 8:00 a. m. to 1:00 p. m. and 2:00 p. m. to 7:00 p. m. (closed on sunday)
or standardGRM@rtm.fr

INFORMATIONS :
For any request, complaint or information regarding the bus station and its operation, CLICK HERE or go to the reception desk of the bus station.

An application will be provided to be completed and returned to the service concerned.
 

URBAN network

From Saint Charles railway Station, travelers have direct access to the RTM Urban network:

- The two Metro lines (access to the station from level -1 of the railway station) - Metro map
- Bus lines 52 Belle de Mai La Friche - La Timone and 82s Pharo Catalans - Gare St Charles
- Evening bus lines  521 Gare St Charles - Luminy, 533 Canebière Bourse - Faculté de St Jérôme and 582 Canebière Bourse - Foch 5 Avenues

TICKETS
1- Dispenser available at the bus station (Regional lines counter)
2- Counters, automatic dispensers of RTM transport tickets and reception centers open 7/7 from 6:50 a.m. to 7:40 p.m. are available in the Metro station Saint Charles.

Marseille Provence Airport Shuttle

The shuttle provides a direct link between the airport and the bus station every 20 minutes (every 15 minutes between 9:50 and 5:50 p.m.). The journey time is approximately 25 minutes and no stop is served between the airport and the railway station. View all schedules

Tickets are sold at counter n° 1, open daily from 5:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m., a fare per unit of 8.00€ (4€ for children - 12 years). View all fares

Contact Airport ticketing: 04.91.50.59.34

MORE ABOUT THE SHUTTLE AND BUY YOUR TICKETS ONLINE

 

 

Interurban and Regional lines

These lines are operated by the CARTREIZE network or by the Lignes Express Régional (LER) network.

CARTREIZE NETWORK  

 CARTREIZES LINES departing from MARSEILLE Bus Station

34   MARTIGUES (by Port Saint Louis du Rhône) TRANSPORTS ROBERT

50   AIX EN PROVENCE (by the highway) RDT 13

51   AIX EN PROVENCE (by RN8) RDT 13

53   AIX EN PROVENCE (by ZI Les Milles) RDT 13

64   TRETS (by Gardanne, Rousset, Peynier) SAP

88   VITROLLES (by Berre l'Etang) TRANSPROVENCE / SNT SUMA

89   VITROLLES (by LES PENNES MIRABEAU) TRANSPROVENCE / SNT SUMA

91   AEROPORT Marseille Provence (by the highway) TRANSPROVENCE

 

RECEPTION AND TICKETING:
Sales of tickets is provided by the counter of departmental ticketing open daily from 5:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. or directly from bus drivers (ONLY for the tickets per unit, except for shuttle 91 Airpot by the highway).
Tickets and subscriptions: 1 day, weekly (single or +), monthly (simple or +), 1 youth and 1 senior. (During return to school days, reception and recording of request applications for pick-up of concerned pupils residents of the Municipality of Marseille).
+MORE about subscriptions

FARES
See all fares

CONTACT
By phone, you can join the Cartreize at 0810 00 13 26 (cost of a local call) 7/7 from Monday to Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Saturday from 7:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. Sundays and holidays from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

AFTER SALES SERVICE
Service provided by the Departmental CARTREIZE only for Ticketreize custom cards:
- Free replacement of defective cards
- Issuing of a duplicate (surcharge) in case of loss, theft or damage by the customer

 

REGIONAL EXPRESS LINE   LER image

image pmr Regional Express Lines are accessible to persons with reduced mobility - information at the counter

REGIONAL EXPRESS LINES departing from MARSEILLE Bus Station:

17   AIX EN PROVENCE - CAVAILLON - CARPENTRAS VOYAGES ARNAUD

20   AIX EN PROVENCE - NICE PHOCEENS CARS

24   MANOSQUE AUTOCARS BREMOND / SCAL

25   VOLX - MANOSQUE- FORCALQUIER AUTOCARS  BREMOND

27   GREOUX - CASTELLANE AUTOCARS SUMIAN

28   DIGNE AUTOCARS BREMOND / AUTOCARS PAYAN / SCAL / SUD EST MOBILITES

29   GAP - BRIANCON SCAL

30   GAP - BARCELONNETTE SCAL

31   NICE - SISTERON - GRENOBLE PHOCEENS CARS / SCAL
Some lines have a specific function and require a reservation of the seat (See Reservation section below)

 

RECEPTION AND TICKETING
All tickets ( vew all tickets) are sold at the counter of departmental ticketing open daily from 5:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.
The region has implemented a booking service for all LER lines network.

Réservations :
- Tickets at the counter of Billeterie Régionale de Marseille (Bus Station), Manosque and Digne
- Carriers (view Carriers list)
- The call center 0 821 202 203 (cost of a local call)

CONTACT
By phone at 0 821 202 203 (cost of a local call) Monday to Saturday from 7:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and during holidays from 8:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 1:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Via internet www.info-ler.fr

International Lines

Departing from the bus station, you can use International Lines to travel to countries listed below:

L   Germany
L   Spain (Barcelona)
L   Spain (Madrid)
L   Spain (Murcia)
L   Slovakia
L   Czech Republic (Prague)
L   Serbia (Belgrade)
L   Italy
L   Netherlands
L   Belgium
L   Morocco
L   Hungary
L   Austria (Vienna)
L   Great Britain (London)
L   Netherlands (Amsterdam)
L   Portugal 
L   Poland (also served by the lines of ALBATROS company) 
L   Romania (also served by the lines of ATLASSIB FRANTA company)

 

RECEPTION AND TICKETING:
The sale of EUROLINES tickets is made directly at the reception desk of the International Lines, near the window, opposite the coach park inside the Bus Station

Opening hours:

Monday : 8:00 a.m to 1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday : 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.  
Wednesday : 8:00 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. 2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Thursday : 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. 3:45 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Friday : 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.  
Saturday : 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
Sundy : 8:00 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. 2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

For more information please contact the information desk at 04 91 08 95 95 or lignesinternatGRM@rtm.fr

FARES
Check fares

BUY YOUR TICKET ONLINE:
www.eurolines.fr

CONTACT
You can directly reach the international ticketing by phone at 04 91 08 95 95. Outside opening hours, contact the agency Gambetta (3 allées Léon Gambetta) at 0892 89 90 91 (0,34€ / mn) 7/7 from Monday to Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. and Sundays from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Available at:  www.eurolines.fr